Womens Forum - Live, Love, Inspire

  • 48em
  • 48fb
  • 48tw
Home Red Carpet 2014 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List

2014 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List

Share It

2014-creative-arts-emmys-complete-list-of-winners-main

Check out the complete list of winners from this year’s Creative Arts Emmys! 

Some of TV’s hottest stars came out for the 2014 Creative Arts Emmys, a class of the Emmy Awards for recognition of technical and other similar achievements in TV. The annual event was held at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles, and announced winners for several major categories including Outstanding Reality Show, Guest Actress in a Comedy Series and more. 

HBO stole the night with 15 wins while NBC came in as a close second with 10 awards. A two-hour, edited version of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air August 24 on FXX.


Complete List of Winners for 2014 Creative Arts Emmys

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: Shark Tank 

Outstanding Variety Special: AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: The Colbert Report 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Choreography: So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Puttin' on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World

Outstanding Interactive Program: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience 

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program: 30 For 30 Shorts 

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program: Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama 

Outstanding Special Class Program: 67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (TIE): Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown and Vice 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special: JFK (American Experience)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series (TIE): American Masters and Years Of Living Dangerously

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking: Life According To Sam

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: The Square

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series: How I Met Your Mother

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: True Detective

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie: Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming: The Square

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Commercial: Misunderstood, Apple

Outstanding Narrator: Jeremy Irons, Game Of Lions 

Outstanding Children's Program: One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Harry Shearer, The Simpsons

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie: The Blacklist

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: Black Sails

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: Dancing With The Stars

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: Dancing With The Stars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: The Sound Of Music Live!

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: 67th Annual Tony Awards, Song Title: Bigger!

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Main Title Design: True Detective

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Outstanding Music Direction: The Beatles: The Night That Changed America

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): House Of Cards

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: Treme 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Modern Family

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special: The 56th Grammy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming: American Masters

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): True Detective

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): The Normal Heart

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: Black Sails 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: Downton Abbey

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie: American Horror Story: Coven

Outstanding Costumes For A Series: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie or Special: American Horror Story: Coven

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Disney Mickey Mouse

Outstanding Animated Program: Bob's Burgers

Outstanding Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera): Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less): House Of Lies

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: The Oscars

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera): Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: Breaking Bad, Felina 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: Orange Is The New Black, Tit Punch

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Joe Morton, Scandal 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: The Square

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Fargo 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: True Detective

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: Orange Is The New Black 


Photo Credit: AP 

Share It