Womens Forum - Live, Love, Inspire

  • 48em
  • 48fb
  • 48tw
Home Red Carpet Who Will Win At The Tony Awards?

Who Will Win At The Tony Awards?

Share It

2014-tony-nominations-announcedSee the complete list of nominations for this year’s Tony Awards!

It’s that time of the year again to honor the talents and magic of live musical theater! We’ve got the complete list of nominations for the 68th annual Tony Awards! A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder topped the list with nominations in 10 categories! For the fourth time, Hugh Jackman will host the Tony Awards on Sunday, June 8 on CBS. 

Complete List of Nominations for the Tony Awards

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

  • Samuel Barnett, "Twelfth Night"
  • Bryan Cranston, "All the Way"
  • Chris O'Dowd, "Of Mice and Men
  • Mark Rylance, "Richard III"
  • Tony Shalhoub, "Act One"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY 

  • Tyne Daly, "Mothers and Sons"
  • LaTanya Richardson-Jackson, "A Raisin in the Sun"
  • Cherry Jones, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Audra McDonald, "Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill"
  • Estelle Parsons, "The Velocity of Autumn"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Neil Patrick Harris, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Ramin Karimloo, "Les Miserables"
  • Andy Karl, "Rocky"
  • Jefferson Mays, "A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Bryce Pinkham, "A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Mary Bridget Davies, "A Night With Janis Joplin"
  • Sutton Foster, "Violet"
  • Idina Menzel, "If/Then"
  • Jessie Mueller, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Kelli O’Hara, "The Bridges of Madison County"

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

  • "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
  • "The Glass Menagerie"
  • "A Raisin in the Sun"
  • "Twelfth Night"

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

  • "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • "Les Miserables"
  • "Violet"

BEST PLAY

  • "Act One"
  • "All the Way"
  • Casa Valentina"
  • "Mothers and Sons"
  • "Outside Mullingar"

BEST MUSICAL

  • "After Midnight"
  • "Aladdin"
  • "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • "A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder"

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

  • Chad Beguelin, "Aladdin"
  • Douglas McGrath, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
  • Woody Allen, "Bullets Over Broadway"
  • Robert L. Freedman, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

  • "Aladdin" Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
  • "The Bridges of Madison County" Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown
  • "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" Music: Steven Lutvak, Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak
  • "If/Then" Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

  • Reed Birney, "Casa Valentina"
  • Paul Chahidi, "Twelfth Night"
  • Stephen Fry, "Twelfth Night"
  • Mark Rylance, "Twelfth Night"
  • Brian J. Smith, "The Glass Menagerie"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

  • Sarah Greene, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Sophie Okonedo, "A Raisin in the Sun"
  • Anika Noni Rose, "A Raisin in the Sun"
  • Mare Winningham, "Casa Valentina"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Danny Burstein, "Cabaret"
  • Nick Cordero, "Bullets Over Broadway"
  • Joshua Henry, "Violet"
  • James Monroe Iglehart, "Aladdin"
  • Jarrod Spector, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Linda Emond, "Cabaret"
  • Lena Hall, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Anika Larsen, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
  • Adriane Lenox, "After Midnight"
  • Lauren Worsham, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Beowulf Boritt, "Act One"
  • Bob Crowley, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Es Devlin, "Machinal"
  • Christopher Oram, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Christopher Barreca, "Rocky"
  • Julian Crouch, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Alexander Dodge, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
  • Santo Loquasto, "Bullets Over Broadway"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Jane Greenwood, "Act One"
  • Michael Krass, "Machinal"
  • Rita Ryack, "Casa Valentina"
  • Jenny Tiramani, "Twelfth Night"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Linda Cho, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
  • William Ivey Long, "Bullets Over Broadway"
  • Arianne Phillips, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Isabel Toledo, "After Midnight"

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Paule Constable, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
  • Jane Cox, "Machinal"
  • Natasha Katz, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Japhy Weideman, "Of Mice and Men"

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Kevin Adams, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Christopher Akerlind, "Rocky"
  • Howell Binkley, "After Midnight"
  • Donald Holder, "The Bridges of Madison County"

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Alex Baranowski, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
  • Steve Canyon Kennedy, "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill"
  • Dan Moses Schreier, "Act One"
  • Matt Tierney, "Machinal"

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Peter Hylenski, "After Midnight"
  • Tim O'Heir, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Mick Potter, "Les Miserables"
  • Brian Ronan, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

  • Tim Carroll, "Twelfth Night"
  • Michael Grandage, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
  • Kenny Leon, "A Raisin in the Sun"
  • John Tiffany, "The Glass Menagerie"

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

  • Warren Carlyle, "After Midnight"
  • Michael Mayer, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Leigh Silverman, "Violet"
  • Darko Tresnjak, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Warren Carlyle, "After Midnight"
  • Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, "Rocky"
  • Casey Nicholaw, "Aladdin"
  • Susan Stroman, "Bullets Over Broadway"

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

  • Doug Besterman, "Bullets Over Broadway"
  • Jason Robert Brown, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • Steve Sidwell, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
  • Jonathan Tunick, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"

RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS IN NON-COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

Jane Greenwood

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

Rosie O’Donnell

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

  • Joseph P. Benincasa
  • Joan Marcus
  • Charlotte Wilcox

The awards ceremony will be live on June 8, so be sure to tune in to CBS at 8/7c!

Photo Credit: Twitter 

Share It